20 Years of New Play Development

History

The Festival has an enviable track record with more than 70% of its work moving on to regional and New York stages in short order. Many of these go on to have multiple productions. As seen by the list below, we have proven the success of this model in moving scripts “from page to stage”:

2013

Over the Waves
by Noah Haildle
Bronx Bombers
by Eric Simonson

Productions:
Primary Stages
Transferred to Broadway

Appoggiatura
by James Still

Readings:
Launch Pad Theatre
Denver Center Theatre Company

Productions:
Denver Center Theatre Company
Indiana Repertory Theatre

2014

The Whistleblower
by Itamar Moses

Reading:
South Coast Repertory Theatre

Production:
Denver Center Theatre Company (2019)

Infinity Pond
by Maria Alexandra Beech
Glory of the World
by Chuck Me

Productions:
Actors Theater of Louisville
Brooklyn Academy of Music

2015

Miller Mississippi
by Boo Killebrew

Productions:
Dallas Theatre Center

Dance Nation
by Clare Barron

Workshop:
Playwrights Horizons

Productions:
Playwrights Horizons
Winner of the Susan Smith Blackburn Award
Winner of the American Playwriting Foundations Relentless Award

I Love to Eat
by James Still

Productions:
Portland Center Stage
Roundhouse Theatre, Washington, D.C.
Indiana Repertory Theatre

Madwoman in the Volvo
by Sandra Tsing Loh

Productions:
Berkeley Repertory Theatre
South Coast Repertory Theatre

2016

The Yes Ready Within (Eden Prairie, 1971)
by Mat Smart

Workshop:
Ruth Easton New Play Series, Playwright’s Center, Minneapolis

Readings:
Roundabout Theatre Company
Steppenwolf Theatre
The Guthrie Theatre

The Quiet Ones
by Mary Elizabeth Hamilton

Workshops:
The Lark Play Development Center
American Theatre Company, Chicago
National Playwrights Conference, Eugene O’Neill Theatre Center

Reading:
National Playwrights Conference, Eugene O’Neill Theatre Center

Orange
by Aditi Brennan Kapil

Reading:
South Coast Repertory Theatre

Productions:
Mixed Blood Theatre, Minneapolis
South Coast Repertory Theatre

Zoe’s Perfect Wedding
by Mathew Lopez

Workshop:
Denver Center Theatre Company

Production:
Denver Center Theatre Company (Winter, 2018)

I Now Pronounce
by Tasha Gordon-Solomon

Workshop:
American Theatre Company, Chicago

Productions:
Actors Theatre of Louisville
Jewish Plays Project, New York

2017

Part and Parcel
by Jenny Rachel Weiner

Reading:
City Theatre, New York

The Extraordinary Mr. Law
by Jeffrey Lahoste

Workshop:
Tectonic Theater Project 

Production:
Tectonic Theater Project (2018-19)

God Hates You
by Emily Dendinger

Workshop:
Lark Play Development Center

The Voice Of
by Lauren Yee

Workshop:
Lincoln Center Theatre III
Winner of the National Arts Club’s 2017 Kesselring Prize

Theatres That Have Produced Works Developed At The Festival:

Gate Theatre, London

Theatre de Paris, Paris

Actors Theater of Louisville

Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

American Repertory Company

Primary Stages

Prospect Theatre Company

South Coast Repertory Theatre

American Conservatory Theatre

Second Stage Theatre

Seattle Repertory Theatre

Playwrights Horizons

Dallas Theatre Center

Denver Center Theatre

Center Theatre Group/Mark Taper Forum

Portland Center Stage

Chance Theatre, Los Angeles

The Civilians

Mixed Blood Theatre

Atlantic Theater Company

Yale Repertory Theatre

Marin Theatre Company

Brooklyn Academy of Music

New World Stages

Manhattan Theatre Club

Indiana Repertory Theatre

Berkeley Repertory Theatre

Roundhouse Theatre

Tectonic Theater Project

Curious Theatre

Jewish Plays Project

Rivendell Ensemble Theatre

Williamstown Theatre Festival

Rattlestick Theatre

Here Arts Center, New York

Actor’s Express, Atlanta

Colony Theatre, Los Angeles

The Kitchen Theatre, Ithaca

Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park

Dark & Stormy Theatre Company

New York Musical Theatre Festival

Invisible City Theatre Company

Arvada Center Theatre, Denver

American Heartland Theatre, Kansas City